evolutionm.net - Home of the Lancer Evolution
Home Features Community Marketplace Registry Garage Store

Go Back   evolutionm.net > Lancer Evolution 1-9 Forums > Evo Engine / Turbo / Drivetrain
Sign in using an external account
Register Forgot Password?
Register Photos FAQ Members Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Used CarsGarageVendor Directory TSB & Recalls
Search


Evo Engine / Turbo / Drivetrain Everything from engine management to the best clutch and flywheel.
Sponsored by: World Racing

Welcome to EvolutionM.net!
Welcome to EvolutionM.net.

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, at no cost, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!


Reply
 
 
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Sep 10, 2006, 10:47 AM   #1
Evolved Member
Personal Sales Rating: (85)
Garage is empty, add now
 
evodan2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 8,773

Drives: 03 Evolution 8

Send a message via AIM to evodan2004
Official torque specs thread

ok guys i will start the thread post what you know if you dont see it mods maby make this thread a sticky?????????? could come in good use in the future

http://www.norcalmotorsports.org/use...settings..html

lower arm assembly
Lower arm assembly to crossmember nut 93 15 N⋅m (69 11 ft-lb)
Lower arm assembly to knuckle nut 88 10 N⋅m (65 7 ft-lb)
Lower arm assembly to shock absorber nut 88 10 N⋅m (65 7 ft-lb)

REAR DIFFERENTIAL
Pinion Gear- 45ft lbs
Bearing Caps- 150ft lbs

valve cover 31 (+/-4) inch pounds.
Tire lug nuts 98 10 Nm (73 7 ft-lb)
General engine - Nm (ft-lb)

Generator and ignition coil
Auto-tensioner assembly bolt M8 24 4 (18 2 ft-lb)
Auto-tensioner assembly bolt M10 44 10 (33 6 ft-lb)
Center cover bolt 3.0 0.5 (27 3 in-lb)
Crankshaft pulley bolt 25 4 (19 2 ft-lb)
Generator brace bolt (flange bolt) 23 3 (17 2 ft-lb)
Generator brace bolt (bolt, washer assembly) 22 4 (17 2 ft-lb)
Generator pivot nut 44 10 (33 6 ft-lb)
Idler pulley bolt 79 5 (58 3 ft-lb)
Ignition coil bolt 10 2 (89 17 in-lb)
Oil dipstick guide bolt 13 1 (115 8 in-lb)
Spark plugs 25 5 (19 3 ft-lb)
Water pump pulley bolt 8.8 1.0 (78 8 in-lb)
Vacuum pipe and hose
Solenoid valve assembly bolt 9.0 1.0 (80 8 in-lb)
Vacuum pipe and hose assembly bolt 11 1 (98 8 in-lb)
Timing belt
Auto-tensioner bolt 24 3 (18 1 ft-lb)
Camshaft sprocket bolt 88 10 (65 7 ft-lb)
Counterbalance shaft sprocket bolt 45 3 (33 2 ft-lb)
Crankshaft angle sensors bolt 8.8 1.0 (78 8 in-lb)
Crankshaft bolt 167 (123 ft-lb)
Engine support bracket bolt 49 5 (36 3 ft-lb)
Idler pulley 35 6 (26 4 ft-lb)
Oil pump sprocket nut 54 4 (40 2 ft-lb)
PCV valve 10 2 (89 17 in-lb)
Power steering pump bracket bolt 49 9 (36 6 ft-lb)
Rocker cover bolt 3.5 0.5 (31 4 in-lb)
Tensioner arm bolt 21 4 (16 2 ft-lb)
Tensioner B bolt 19 3 (14 2 ft-lb)
Tensioner pulley bolt 48 6 (35 4 ft-lb)
Timing belt cover bolt (flange bolt) 11 1 (98 8 in-lb)
Timing belt cover bolt (bolt, washer assembly) 9.0 1.0 (80 8 in-lb)
Fuel system
EGR valve bolt 20 2 (15 1 ft-lb)
Fuel pressure regulator bolt 8.8 2.0 (79 16 in-lb)
Fuel rail bolt 12 1 (107 8 in-lb)
Throttle body bolt 19 3 (14 2 ft-lb)
Intake manifold
Air control valve bracket bolt 23 4 (17 2 ft-lb)
Bracket bolt 11 1 (98 8 in-lb)
Engine hanger bolt 22 4 (17 2 ft-lb)
Intake manifold bolt M8 20 2 (15 1 ft-lb)
Intake manifold bolt, nut M10 36 6 (26 4 ft-lb)
Intake manifold stay bolt 31 3 (23 2 ft-lb)
MDP sensor bolt 5.0 1.0 (45 8 in-lb)
Exhaust manifold
Air outlet fitting bolt 19 1 (14 1 ft-lb)
Engine hanger bolt 19 3 (14 2 ft-lb)
Exhaust fitting bolt 59 5 (44 3 ft-lb)
Exhaust fitting bracket bolt 36 5 (27 3 ft-lb)
Exhaust manifold heat protector bolt 14 1 (124 8 in-lb)
Exhaust manifold nut M8 29 3 (21 2 ft-lb)
Exhaust manifold nut M10 49 5 (36 3 ft-lb)
Oil pipe bolt (eye bolt M10) 17 2 (13 1 ft-lb)
Oil pipe bolt (eye bolt M12) 31 2 (23 1 ft-lb)
Oil pipe bolt (flange bolt) 11 1 (98 8 in-lb)
Oil return pipe bolt (oil pan side) 14 1 (124 8 in-lb)
Oil return pipe bolt (turbocharger side) 9.0 1.0 (80 8 in-lb)
Oxygen sensor 44 5 (33 3 ft-lb)
Turbocharger assembly and pipe assembly bolt, nut 64 5 (47 3 ft-lb)
Turbocharger heat protector bolt 14 1 (124 8 in-lb)
Water pipe bolt (eye bolt M12) 42 7 (31 5 ft-lb)
Water pipe bolt (flange bolt) 10 1 (89 8 in-lb)
Water pump and water hose
Engine coolant temperature gauge unit 10.8 1.0 (96 8 in-lb)
Engine coolant temperature sensor 29 10 (22 6 ft-lb)
Knock sensor bolt 23 2 (17 2 ft-lb)
Thermostat housing bolt 23 4 (17 2 ft-lb)
Water inlet pipe bolt M6 5.0 1.0 (45 8 in-lb)
Water inlet pipe bolt M8 13 2 (115 17 in-lb)
Water outlet fitting bolt 10 1 (89 8 in-lb)
Water pump bolt 14 1 (124 8 in-lb)
Rocker arms and camshafts
Bearing cap bolt 20 1 (15 1 ft-lb)
Camshaft position sensing cylinder bolt 22 4 (17 2 ft-lb)
Camshaft position sensor bolt 8.8 1.0 (78 8 in-lb)
Camshaft position sensor support bolt 14 1 (124 8 in-lb)
Cover bolt 10 2 (89 17 in-lb)
Oil delivery body bolt 11 1 (98 8 in-lb)
Cylinder head and valves
Cylinder head bolt 78 2 (58 1 ft-lb) → back off → 20 2 (15 1 ft-lb) → 90 + 90
Oil pump case and oil pan
Baffle plate bolt 22 4 (17 2 ft-lb)
Drain plug 39 5 (29 3 ft-lb)
Flange bolt 36 3 (27 1 ft-lb)
Oil cooler by-pass valve 54 5 (40 3 ft-lb)
Oil filter 14 2 (124 17 in-lb)
Oil filter bracket bolt 19 3 (14 2 ft-lb)
Oil pan bolt 9.0 3.0 (80 26 in-lb)
Oil pressure switch 19 3 (14 2 ft-lb)
Oil pump case bolt 23 3 (17 2 ft-lb)
Oil pump cover bolt 17 1 (13 1 ft-lb)
Oil pump cover screw 10 2 (89 17 in-lb)
Oil screen bolt 19 3 (14 2 ft-lb)
Plug cap 23 3 (17 2 ft-lb)
Relief plug 44 5 (33 3 ft-lb)
Pistons and connecting rods
Connecting rod cap nut 20 2 (15 1 ft-lb) + 90 to 94
Crankshaft and cylinder block
Beam bearing cap bolt 25 2 (18 1 ft-lb) + 90
Bell housing cover bolt 9.0 1.0 (80 8 in-lb)
Check valve 32 2 (24 1 ft-lb)
Flywheel bolt 132 5 (98 3 ft-lb)
Oil seal case bolt 11 1 (98 8 in-lb)
Rear plate bolt 11 1 (98 8 in-lb)

Front Suspension -

Click the image to open in full size.

Rear Suspension -

Click the image to open in full size.
__________________


__________________


trubo manifold, o2 houseing, hotside etc specs
Click the image to open in full size.

Click the image to open in full size.
__________________
Full-Race - Spark Tech - Ivey-Tune - Driven Innovations - MPFab
Best E/T 10.37 @ 137 ''93oct''
Best E/T 10.1 @ 139 ''100oct''
Best MPH 141.88 ''100oct''
Best E/T 9.920 @ 150 ''E85''
Best MPH 151 ''E85''


Last edited by golgo13; Oct 11, 2013 at 12:18 PM.
Offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 10, 2006, 05:03 PM   #2
Evolved Member
Personal Sales Rating: (25)
2011 Mitsubishi Lancer
My Garage
 
BlackTrack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 2,212

Drives: Evo X & R/A Sportback

Good Idea!

How much for the lugs?
Offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 10, 2006, 05:07 PM   #3
Evolved Member
Personal Sales Rating: (85)
Garage is empty, add now
 
evodan2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 8,773

Drives: 03 Evolution 8

Send a message via AIM to evodan2004
updated
__________________
Full-Race - Spark Tech - Ivey-Tune - Driven Innovations - MPFab
Best E/T 10.37 @ 137 ''93oct''
Best E/T 10.1 @ 139 ''100oct''
Best MPH 141.88 ''100oct''
Best E/T 9.920 @ 150 ''E85''
Best MPH 151 ''E85''


Last edited by evodan2004; Sep 11, 2006 at 04:31 PM.
Offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 10, 2006, 05:12 PM   #4
Evolved Member
Personal Sales Rating: (0)
Garage is empty, add now
 
mikesevo8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ulster County, NY
Posts: 739

Drives: Lightning Yellow Evo VIII

deleted
__________________
"Mike" - Evo-NY Crew #083
Head of TBR Geezer Squad
Quote:
Originally Posted by Exciting News View Post
I wish I was filmed for posterity. Instructions recommend you "hold" the solution for 5 minutes. I'm a very competitive person and made the effort but 5 minutes I could not do. Oh it works. I somehow **** food I didn't even eat.
Quote:
Originally Posted by IMR-TIM View Post
wasn't that long ago I mapped out a fine specimen. Swear if I had a blacklight, you could have seen her from space
Quote:
Originally Posted by thetox View Post
if they are no longer together, smash it like an idaho potato.

Last edited by mikesevo8; Sep 11, 2006 at 06:05 PM.
Offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 10, 2006, 05:21 PM   #5
Evolved Member
Personal Sales Rating: (0)
Garage is empty, add now
 
mikesevo8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ulster County, NY
Posts: 739

Drives: Lightning Yellow Evo VIII

deleted
__________________
"Mike" - Evo-NY Crew #083
Head of TBR Geezer Squad
Quote:
Originally Posted by Exciting News View Post
I wish I was filmed for posterity. Instructions recommend you "hold" the solution for 5 minutes. I'm a very competitive person and made the effort but 5 minutes I could not do. Oh it works. I somehow **** food I didn't even eat.
Quote:
Originally Posted by IMR-TIM View Post
wasn't that long ago I mapped out a fine specimen. Swear if I had a blacklight, you could have seen her from space
Quote:
Originally Posted by thetox View Post
if they are no longer together, smash it like an idaho potato.

Last edited by mikesevo8; Sep 11, 2006 at 06:04 PM.
Offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 10, 2006, 05:25 PM   #6
Evolved Member
Personal Sales Rating: (27)
Garage is empty, add now
 
boostedwrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 4,933

Drives: '06 GG MR, '98 S14, '05 Taco, '01 GSR

** removed for EVODAN **

Last edited by boostedwrx; Sep 11, 2006 at 04:49 PM.
Offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2006, 04:39 PM   #7
Evolved Member
Personal Sales Rating: (85)
Garage is empty, add now
 
evodan2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 8,773

Drives: 03 Evolution 8

Send a message via AIM to evodan2004
all updated thanks guys

special thanks to the people that contributed information to this thread.

boostedwrx
mikesevo8
__________________
Full-Race - Spark Tech - Ivey-Tune - Driven Innovations - MPFab
Best E/T 10.37 @ 137 ''93oct''
Best E/T 10.1 @ 139 ''100oct''
Best MPH 141.88 ''100oct''
Best E/T 9.920 @ 150 ''E85''
Best MPH 151 ''E85''


Last edited by evodan2004; Sep 11, 2006 at 05:06 PM.
Offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16, 2006, 08:35 PM   #8
Evolved Member
Personal Sales Rating: (30)
Garage is empty, add now
 
aboh6leenz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: wa
Posts: 709

Drives: now: COROLLA! R6 before: evo, lude

Send a message via AIM to aboh6leenz
can someone sticky this so it's easier to locate.

Thanks for making this thread
__________________
PSN: aboh
GT: aboh
Offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 18, 2006, 06:55 PM   #9
Evolved Member
Personal Sales Rating: (85)
Garage is empty, add now
 
evodan2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 8,773

Drives: 03 Evolution 8

Send a message via AIM to evodan2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by aboh6leenz
can someone sticky this so it's easier to locate.

Thanks for making this thread
no problem. i guess they dont like the idea. i thought it should be a sticky right next to the part number thread.
__________________
Full-Race - Spark Tech - Ivey-Tune - Driven Innovations - MPFab
Best E/T 10.37 @ 137 ''93oct''
Best E/T 10.1 @ 139 ''100oct''
Best MPH 141.88 ''100oct''
Best E/T 9.920 @ 150 ''E85''
Best MPH 151 ''E85''

Offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 18, 2006, 07:01 PM   #10
EvoM Super Moderator
Personal Sales Rating: (149)
Garage is empty, add now
 
chaotichoax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 6,106

Drives: 2004 Toyota 4Runner

needs sticky!
Offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 18, 2006, 07:02 PM   #11
Evolved Member
Personal Sales Rating: (85)
Garage is empty, add now
 
evodan2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 8,773

Drives: 03 Evolution 8

Send a message via AIM to evodan2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by chaotichoax
needs sticky!
+1 thanks.
__________________
Full-Race - Spark Tech - Ivey-Tune - Driven Innovations - MPFab
Best E/T 10.37 @ 137 ''93oct''
Best E/T 10.1 @ 139 ''100oct''
Best MPH 141.88 ''100oct''
Best E/T 9.920 @ 150 ''E85''
Best MPH 151 ''E85''

Offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 19, 2006, 07:16 AM   #12
Evolved Member
Personal Sales Rating: (27)
Garage is empty, add now
 
boostedwrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 4,933

Drives: '06 GG MR, '98 S14, '05 Taco, '01 GSR

dunno why its not a sticky, did someone email one of the mods yet? I know theyre a little "de de de" when it comes to making stickys... but I too think this one should be a sticky.
Offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2006, 05:31 AM   #13
EvoM Administrator
Personal Sales Rating: (0)
Garage is empty, add now
 
Speedlimit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: NR Reading PA
Posts: 2,033

Drives: 2003 White Evolution VIII

I didn't know the thread existed until someone PM'd me yesterday. Nice job!
__________________
Thought for the day: Irony is the opposite of wrinkly.

Why can't you post in the market place?
http://forums.evolutionm.net/faq.php...for_sale_forum
Offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2, 2006, 01:05 PM   #14
Evolved Member
Personal Sales Rating: (2)
Garage is empty, add now
 
SPANKED's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,086

Send a message via AIM to SPANKED
Good stuff...thanks!
Offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 22, 2006, 03:57 PM   #15
Evolved Member
Personal Sales Rating: (52)
Garage is empty, add now
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Boston,MA
Posts: 1,522

Drives: 04 Graphite G35, Blk Evo 8 W/35r, Vespa Scooter w/ a Jet Engine (Daily);-)

Send a message via AIM to Spooldyou
huge help. Thanks THIS SHOULD BE STICKYED!
Offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 22, 2006, 03:57 PM
EvolutionM
Mitsubishi Lancer




Paid Advertisement
 
 
 
Reply

Tags
440, de, evo, evolution, head, heads, lancer, lug, nut, plugs, spark, spec, specs, stud, torque

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


 









All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.5.2
All Passwords